Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
For running models locally, priced in the US. At 8k context the first runs 36 models fully in memory, the second 29.
In short
The Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB has more memory for models: 64 GB against 32 GB. At 8k context the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB runs 36 of the models we track fully in memory and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 29; only the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB holds Qwen 3.5 122B-A10B. On the models both run fully in memory, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is about 3.1× as fast as the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB (estimated, median across models). In the US the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB costs $3,400 at eBay and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 $4,921 at eBay: the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB is $1,521 cheaper.
Updated . Speeds are estimates; how they are worked out.
Specifications
| Spec | Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | Apple M4 Max (40-core GPU) | – |
| Memory bus | 512-bit | 512-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 546 GB/s | 1,792 GB/s |
| FP16 compute | 16.16 TFLOPS | 209 TFLOPS |
| Software | Metal | CUDA |
| Unified memory | 64 GB | – |
| GPU can use by default | 48 GB | – |
| GPU can use, tuned | 56 GB | – |
| Operating system | macos | – |
| Processor | M4 Max 16-core | – |
| Storage | 1000 GB | – |
| GPU | – | GeForce RTX 5090 |
| Memory | – | 32 GB GDDR7 |
| Board power | – | 575 W |
| PCIe generation | – | Gen 5 |
| PCIe lanes | – | x16 |
What each runs
Estimated decode speed with the most precise quant that fits each one est.
| Model | Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 |
|---|---|---|
| Qwen 3.8 27B | 12tok/sQ8_0 | 37tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen 3.5 122B-A10B | 58tok/sUD-Q2_K_XL | offload |
| Qwen 3.6 27B | 12tok/sQ8_0 | 38tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen3 Coder Next | 81tok/sQ4_K_M | offload |
| Gemma 4 31B | 10tok/sQ8_0 | 42tok/sQ6_K |
| Mistral Small 4 119B | 83tok/sUD-Q2_K_XL | offload |
| Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B | 64tok/sQ8_0 | 249tok/sUD-Q6_K |
| Qwen 3.5 27B | 12tok/sQ8_0 | 38tok/sQ8_0 |
| Gemma 4 26B-A4B | 47tok/sQ8_0 | 147tok/sQ8_0 |
| GLM 4.5 Air | 25tok/sQ2_K | offload |
| Qwen3 Next 80B-A3B | 103tok/sQ4_K_M | offload |
| Qwen 3.5 35B-A3B | 64tok/sQ8_0 | 253tok/sQ6_K |
| GLM 4.7 Flash | 37tok/sQ8_0 | 117tok/sQ8_0 |
| Devstral Small 2 24B | 13tok/sQ8_0 | 42tok/sQ8_0 |
| Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B-A3B | 62tok/sUD-Q6_K_XL | offload |
| Kimi Linear 48B-A3B | 83tok/sQ6_K | 343tok/sQ4_K_M |
| gpt-oss 20B | 81tok/sMXFP4 | 253tok/sMXFP4 |
| Qwen3 Coder 30B-A3B | 53tok/sQ8_0 | 204tok/sQ6_K |
| Qwen3 32B | 10tok/sQ8_0 | 38tok/sQ6_K |
| Gemma 4 12B | 27tok/sQ8_0 | 85tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen 3.5 9B | 36tok/sQ8_0 | 113tok/sQ8_0 |
| Mistral Small 3.2 24B | 13tok/sQ8_0 | 42tok/sQ8_0 |
| Gemma 3 27B | 12tok/sQ8_0 | 37tok/sQ8_0 |
| DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B | 10tok/sQ8_0 | 38tok/sQ6_K |
| Llama 3.3 70B | 8tok/sQ4_K_M | offload |
| Ministral 3 14B | 23tok/sQ8_0 | 71tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen3 14B | 21tok/sQ8_0 | 65tok/sQ8_0 |
| DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B | 36tok/sQ8_0 | 112tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen3 8B | 36tok/sQ8_0 | 112tok/sQ8_0 |
| Phi-4 14B | 21tok/sQ8_0 | 64tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen 3.5 4B | 74tok/sQ8_0 | 231tok/sQ8_0 |
| Ministral 3 8B | 35tok/sQ8_0 | 109tok/sQ8_0 |
| Granite 4.2 8B | 33tok/sQ8_0 | 104tok/sQ8_0 |
| Gemma 4 E4B | 42tok/sQ8_0 | 131tok/sQ8_0 |
| LFM2.5 8B-A1B | 145tok/sQ8_0 | 455tok/sQ8_0 |
| Llama 3.1 8B | 46tok/sQ6_K | 145tok/sQ6_K |
| Nemotron 3 Super 120B-A12B | won't run | offload |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | won't run | won't run |
| GLM 5.3 Flash | won't run | won't run |
| Qwen 3.8 Flash Next | won't run | won't run |
| MiniMax M2.7 | won't run | won't run |
| gpt-oss 120B | won't run | won't run |
Questions
- Which is better for local AI, the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB or the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090?
- Choose the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB to run bigger models. Choose the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 for speed. Choose the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB to spend less.
- Which can run bigger models, the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB or the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090?
- At 8k context the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB runs 36 of the models we track fully in memory and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 29; only the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB holds Qwen 3.5 122B-A10B.
- Which is faster for local AI, the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB or the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090?
- On the models both run fully in memory, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is about 3.1× as fast as the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB (estimated, median across models).
- What is the price difference between the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090?
- In the US the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB costs $3,400 at eBay and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 $4,921 at eBay: the Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB is $1,521 cheaper.
More comparisons
- ASUS Ascent GX10 128GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
- Framework Desktop Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB
- Framework Desktop Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
- Framework Desktop Ryzen AI Max+ 395 64GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB
- GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB
- GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
- Mac mini M4 Pro 64GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB
- Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB
- Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
- Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB