GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB
In short
The GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB has more memory for models: 128 GB against 96 GB. At 32k context the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB runs 41 of the models we track fully in memory and the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB 38; only the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB holds DeepSeek V4 Flash. On the models both run fully in memory, the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB is about 3.8× as fast as the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB (estimated, median across models). In the US the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB costs $3,650 at eBay and the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB $4,399 at eBay: the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB is $749 cheaper.
Updated . Speeds are estimates; how they are worked out.
Specifications
| Spec | GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB | Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (Radeon 8060S) | Apple M3 Ultra (80-core GPU) |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 1024-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 256 GB/s | 819 GB/s |
| FP16 compute | 59.4 TFLOPS | 28 TFLOPS |
| Software | ROCm | Metal |
| Unified memory | 128 GB | 96 GB |
| GPU can use by default | 96 GB | 72 GB |
| GPU can use, tuned | 120 GB | 88 GB |
| Operating system | windows | macos |
| Processor | Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | M3 Ultra 32-core |
| Storage | 2000 GB | 1000 GB |
What each runs
Estimated decode speed with the most precise quant that fits each one est.
| Model | GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB | Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | 9tok/sUD-Q2_K_XL | won't run |
| Qwen 3.8 Flash Next | 3tok/sUD-Q3_K_XL | won't run |
| MiniMax M2.7 | 7tok/sUD-Q2_K_XL | won't run |
| Qwen 3.8 27B | 5tok/sQ8_0 | 17tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen 3.5 122B-A10B | 9tok/sQ6_K | 58tok/sQ3_K_M |
| Qwen 3.6 27B | 5tok/sQ8_0 | 17tok/sQ8_0 |
| gpt-oss 120B | 20tok/sMXFP4 | 74tok/sMXFP4 |
| Qwen3 Coder Next | 17tok/sQ8_0 | 78tok/sQ6_K |
| Nemotron 3 Super 120B-A12B | 10tok/sUD-Q4_K_M | 50tok/sUD-Q3_K_M |
| Gemma 4 31B | 4tok/sQ8_0 | 15tok/sQ8_0 |
| Mistral Small 4 119B | 13tok/sUD-Q6_K | 62tok/sUD-Q4_K_M |
| Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B | 22tok/sQ8_0 | 84tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen 3.5 27B | 5tok/sQ8_0 | 17tok/sQ8_0 |
| Gemma 4 26B-A4B | 17tok/sQ8_0 | 63tok/sQ8_0 |
| GLM 4.5 Air | 4tok/sQ5_K_M | 21tok/sQ3_K_M |
| Qwen 3.5 35B-A3B | 22tok/sQ8_0 | 84tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen3 Next 80B-A3B | 21tok/sQ8_0 | 97tok/sQ6_K |
| GLM 4.7 Flash | 12tok/sQ8_0 | 45tok/sQ8_0 |
| Devstral Small 2 24B | 5tok/sQ8_0 | 18tok/sQ8_0 |
| Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B-A3B | 24tok/sUD-Q6_K_XL | 89tok/sUD-Q6_K_XL |
| gpt-oss 20B | 26tok/sMXFP4 | 99tok/sMXFP4 |
| Kimi Linear 48B-A3B | 24tok/sQ8_0 | 91tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen3 Coder 30B-A3B | 13tok/sQ8_0 | 50tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen3 32B | 3tok/sQ8_0 | 12tok/sQ8_0 |
| Gemma 4 12B | 10tok/sQ8_0 | 39tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen 3.5 9B | 13tok/sQ8_0 | 50tok/sQ8_0 |
| Mistral Small 3.2 24B | 5tok/sQ8_0 | 18tok/sQ8_0 |
| Gemma 3 27B | 4tok/sQ8_0 | 17tok/sQ8_0 |
| DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 32B | 3tok/sQ8_0 | 12tok/sQ8_0 |
| Llama 3.3 70B | 2tok/sQ8_0 | 9tok/sQ5_K_M |
| Ministral 3 14B | 7tok/sQ8_0 | 27tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen3 14B | 7tok/sQ8_0 | 25tok/sQ8_0 |
| DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8B | 10tok/sQ8_0 | 39tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen3 8B | 10tok/sQ8_0 | 39tok/sQ8_0 |
| Phi-4 14B | 6tok/sQ8_0 | 24tok/sQ8_0 |
| Qwen 3.5 4B | 25tok/sQ8_0 | 95tok/sQ8_0 |
| Ministral 3 8B | 10tok/sQ8_0 | 39tok/sQ8_0 |
| Granite 4.2 8B | 10tok/sQ8_0 | 36tok/sQ8_0 |
| Gemma 4 E4B | 15tok/sQ8_0 | 58tok/sQ8_0 |
| LFM2.5 8B-A1B | 32tok/sQ8_0 | 119tok/sQ8_0 |
| Llama 3.1 8B | 13tok/sQ6_K | 49tok/sQ6_K |
| GLM 5.3 Flash | won't run | won't run |
Questions
- Which is better for local AI, the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB or the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB?
- Choose the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB to run bigger models. Choose the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB for speed. Choose the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB to spend less.
- Which can run bigger models, the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB or the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB?
- At 32k context the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB runs 41 of the models we track fully in memory and the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB 38; only the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB holds DeepSeek V4 Flash.
- Which is faster for local AI, the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB or the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB?
- On the models both run fully in memory, the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB is about 3.8× as fast as the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB (estimated, median across models).
- What is the price difference between the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB and the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB?
- In the US the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB costs $3,650 at eBay and the Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB $4,399 at eBay: the GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB is $749 cheaper.
More comparisons
- ASUS Ascent GX10 128GB vs GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB
- Framework Desktop Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB
- GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB
- GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB
- GMKtec EVO-X2 Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
- Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB vs Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB
- Mac Studio M3 Ultra 512GB vs Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB
- Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB
- Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB vs Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB
- Mac Studio M3 Ultra 96GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090